Species Details : Indoreonectes evezardi (Day, 1872)

Accepted scientific name:
Indoreonectes evezardi (Day, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Indoreonectes evezardi  (Day, 1872)
Synonyms:
Nemacheilus evezardi Day, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus evezardi Day, 1872
Nemachilus evezardi Day, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus evezardi Day, 1872
Noemacheilus evezardi (Day, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus evezardi (Day, 1872)
Oreonectes evegardi (Day, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreonectes evegardi (Day, 1872)
Oreonectes evezardi (Day, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreonectes evezardi (Day, 1872)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka Evezardova Mrenka Evezardova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murangi Murangi Kannada India: Karnataka State (Godavari, Krishna & Western Ghats Click here to show the literature
 reference
കൊയ്ത Keayta Malayalam India
埃維氏條鰍 Ai wei shih tiao ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃维氏条鳅 Ai wei shi tiao qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chikli Chikli Marathi India: Maharashtra State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Indoreonectes FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Western Ghats and Satpura range in India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24554
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19