Species Details : Zygaena elegans Burgeff, 1913

You selected Zygaena cingulata Reiss, 1914. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zygaena elegans Burgeff, 1913 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Zygaena burgeffi Reiss & Tremewan, 1964 (synonym)
Zygaena cingulata Burgeff, 1913 (synonym)
Zygaena cingulata Reiss, 1914 (synonym)
Zygaena confluens Burgeff, 1926 (ambiguous synonym)
Zygaena confluens Reiss, 1925 (synonym)
Zygaena dichroma Reiss, 1920 (synonym)
Zygaena extrema Reiss, 1923 (synonym)
Zygaena quinquemaculata Reiss, 1920 (synonym)
Zygaena rosea Reiss, 1920 (synonym)
Zygaena sexmaculata Reiss, 1920 (synonym)
Zygaena splendida Reiss, 1920 (synonym)
Zygaena totirubra Reiss, 1964 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Zygaenoidea LepIndex
Family Zygaenidae LepIndex
Genus Zygaena LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wing, P., 2011-05-23
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.; Scoble M.; Kitching I.; Simonsen T.; Robinson G.; Pitkin B.; Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=79577
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:21