Species Details : Matanui profundum (Fricke & Roberts, 1994)

You selected Forsterygion bathytaton (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Matanui profundum (Fricke & Roberts, 1994) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Matanui profundum  (Fricke & Roberts, 1994)
Synonyms:
Forsterygion bathytaton () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion bathytaton ()
Forsterygion profundum Fricke & Roberts, 1994 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Forsterygion profundum Fricke & Roberts, 1994
Tripterygion varium () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygion varium ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chatham deep-water triplefin Chatham deep-water triplefin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater triplefin Deepwater triplefin English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
真深水三鰭鳚 Jhen shen shuei san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真深水三鳍鳚 Zhen shen shui san qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Matanui FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47061
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54