Species Details : Corydoras armatus (Günther, 1868)

Accepted scientific name:
Corydoras armatus (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corydoras armatus  (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Callichthys armatus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callichthys armatus Günther, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kyrmymonninen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
盔兵鯰 Kuei bing nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
盔兵鲶 Kui bing nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caracha - Spanish Ecuador(Piso Tropical Oriental.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shirui - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Callichthyidae FishBase
Genus Corydoras FishBase
Distribution: South America: Upper Amazon River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Reis, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46044
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39