Species Details : Corallus caninus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Corallus caninus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 37 literature references for Corallus caninus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Boa aurantiaca Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Boa canina Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Boa exigua Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Boa hipnale Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Boa thalassina Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Xiphosoma araramboya Wagler, 1824 (synonym)
Xiphosoma caninum Duméril & Bibron, 1844 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grüne Hundskopfboa Grüne Hundskopfboa - -
Hundskopfschlinger Hundskopfschlinger - -
Emerald Tree Boa Emerald Tree Boa En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Boidae ReptileDB
Genus Corallus ReptileDB
Distribution: FRG-OO; GUY-OO; SUR-OO; VEN-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46