Species Details : Gymnotus javari Albert, Crampton & Hagedorn, 2003

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnotus javari Albert, Crampton & Hagedorn, 2003 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnotus javari  Albert, Crampton & Hagedorn, 2003
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sarapó Sarapo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macana Macana Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gymnotiformes FishBase
Family Gymnotidae FishBase
Genus Gymnotus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Western Amazon, from the Ro Amazonas, the lower portions of the Napo, Javari and Ucayali basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Not in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2003: Ref. 46206).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Campos-da-Paz, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61426
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28