Species Details : Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860

Accepted scientific name:
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Opistognathus macrognathus  Poey, 1860
Synonyms:
Opisthognathus fasciatum Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opisthognathus fasciatum Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Opisthognathus macrops Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opisthognathus macrops Poey, 1860
Opisthognathus megastoma Günther, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opisthognathus megastoma Günther, 1860
Opisthognatus macrognathus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opisthognatus macrognathus Poey, 1860
Opistognathus scaphiurus Goode & Bean, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Opistognathus scaphiurus Goode & Bean, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Banded jawfish - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded jawfish - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded jawfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw jawfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin jawfish - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鰭後頜鰧 Ban ci hou han teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑鳍后颌鰧 Ban qi hou han teng Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guardián bocón - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guardián dudoso - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traganavi - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traganavis - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Opistognathidae FishBase
Genus Opistognathus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to northern South America. Including Antilles but absent in Jamaica (Ref. 26938).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282) Spelling of genus in Ref. 1830.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3686
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39