Species Details : Smyrnium olusatrum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Smyrnium olusatrum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Smyrnium olusatrum  L.
Synonyms:
Smyrnium maritimum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smyrnium maritimum Salisb.
Smyrnium vulgare S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smyrnium vulgare S. F. Gray
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gespenst-Gelbdolde Gespenst-Gelbdolde German -
Apio caballar Apio caballar Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Apiaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Smyrnium World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Albania, Baleares (Ibiza, Mallorca, Menorca), Corsica, Malta, France, Monaco, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Croatia, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, England (I), Ireland (I), Netherlands (I), Crimea (I), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Chad, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Faial), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (Tenerife, Hierro)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10