Species Details : Piper medium Jacq.

You selected Piper amalago var. medium (Jacquin) Yunck. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Piper medium Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper medium  Jacq.
Synonyms:
Enckea plantaginea (Lam.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enckea plantaginea (Lam.) Kunth
Enckea sieberi Griseb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Enckea sieberi Griseb.
Piper amalago var. medium (Jacquin) Yunck. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper amalago var. medium (Jacquin) Yunck.
Piper ambiguum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper ambiguum Salisb.
Piper plantagineum Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper plantagineum Lam.
Piper sieberi (Griseb.) C.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper sieberi (Griseb.) C.DC.
Piper tigerianum C.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper tigerianum C.DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales World Plants
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Jamaica, Guyana, Surinam, Ecuador, Cuba, Central America, South America, Paraguay, N-Brazil (Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Venezuela, Colombia (Antioquia), Colombia (Antioquia, Atlntico, Bolvar, Caldas, Cundinamarca, Magdalena, Norte de Santander, Santander, Valle)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45