Species Details : Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench

Accepted scientific name:
Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myosoton aquaticum  (L.) Moench
Synonyms:
Alsine aquatica (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine aquatica (L.) Britt.
Alsine uliginosa Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine uliginosa Vill.
Cerastium aquaticum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium aquaticum L.
Cerastium cordifolium Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium cordifolium Roxb.
Cerastium deflexum Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium deflexum Ser.
Cerastium maximum Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium maximum Gilib.
Cerastium petiolare Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium petiolare Hance
Larbrea aquatica (L.) Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larbrea aquatica (L.) Ser.
Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malachium aquaticum (L.) Fries
Malachium calycinum Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malachium calycinum Willk.
Myosanthus aquaticus (L.) Desv. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosanthus aquaticus (L.) Desv.
Myosanthus aquaticus (L.) Fourr. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosanthus aquaticus (L.) Fourr.
Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.
Stellaria foecunda Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria foecunda Hance
Stellaria pentagyna Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria pentagyna Gaud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant Chickweed - -
Wasserdarm - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Myosoton World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Estonia, Crimea, Belarus, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Nepal, N-Sumatra, Thailand, Taiwan, China (throughout), North Korea, South Korea, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, ?Algeria, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Pakistan (Swat, Hazara, Murree), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Azad Kashmir), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Meghalaya), Vietnam, Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov-2017
Source database: World Plants, Dec 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 28th March 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cc02ec66-310c-11e8-ab81-fa163e792e6e:col20180326