Species Details : Mesua ferrea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Mesua ferrea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mesua ferrea  L.
Synonyms:
Calophyllum nagassarium Burm. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calophyllum nagassarium Burm. fil.
Mesua nagana Gardn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua nagana Gardn.
Mesua nagassarium (Burm. fil.) Kosterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua nagassarium (Burm. fil.) Kosterm.
Mesua nagassarium var. sclerophylla (Planch. & Triana) Trim. (synonym)
Mesua pedunculata Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua pedunculata Wight
Mesua roxburghii Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua roxburghii Wight
Mesua sclerophylla Thw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua sclerophylla Thw.
Mesua speciosa Choisy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua speciosa Choisy
Mesua walkeriana Planch. & Triana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesua walkeriana Planch. & Triana
Infraspecific taxon: Mesua ferrea var. coromandeliana (Wight) N. P. Singh
Mesua ferrea var. salicina (Planch. & Triana) Vesque
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ironwood Ironwood - -
Negeswar Negeswar - Trinidad and Tobago
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Calophyllaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Mesua World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan), Bangladesh, Thailand, Nepal, Laos, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Java, Fiji (I), peninsular Malaysia (throughout but commoner in the north), Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Myanmar [Burma], India (West Bengal, Assam, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh (I), Bihar (I), Orissa (I)), Indonesia, Cambodia, Trinidad & Tobago (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:11