Species Details : Pempheris adusta Bleeker, 1877

You selected Pempheris oualensis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pempheris adusta Bleeker, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris adusta  Bleeker, 1877
Synonyms:
Pempheris adustus Bleeker, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pempheris adustus Bleeker, 1877
Pempheris flavicycla Randall, Bogorodsky & Alpermann, 2013 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pempheris flavicycla Randall, Bogorodsky & Alpermann, 2013
Pempheris flavicycla flavicycla Randall, Bogorodsky & Alpermann, 2013 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pempheris flavicycla flavicycla Randall, Bogorodsky & Alpermann, 2013
Pempheris flavicycla marisrubri Randall, Bogorodsky & Alpermann, 2013 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pempheris flavicycla marisrubri Randall, Bogorodsky & Alpermann, 2013
Pempheris mangula (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris mangula
Pempheris onalensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris onalensis
Pempheris oualensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris oualensis
Pempheris vanicolensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris vanicolensis
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Donker veër Donker veer Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mørk fejer Mork fejer Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Curved bullseye Curved bullseye English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky sweeper Dusky sweeper English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver sweeper Silver sweeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vanikoro sweeper Vanikoro sweeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗单鳍鱼 An dan qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗單鰭魚 An dan ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pempheridae FishBase
Genus Pempheris FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: widely distributed and abundant in the Indian Ocean (including the Red Sea to Andaman Sea) to the Pacific; not in the Mediterranean Sea. Regional variations present in the Indian, Andaman and the Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25447
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33