Species Details : Simsia amplexicaulis (Cav.) Pers.

You selected Encelia amplexicaulis (Cav.) Hemsl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Simsia amplexicaulis (Cav.) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simsia amplexicaulis  (Cav.) Pers.
Synonyms:
Coreopsis amplexicaulis Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coreopsis amplexicaulis Cav.
Encelia amplexicaulis (Cav.) Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia amplexicaulis (Cav.) Hemsl.
Encelia cordata (Kunth) Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia cordata (Kunth) Hemsl.
Encelia heterophylla (Kunth) Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia heterophylla (Kunth) Hemsl.
Encelia mexicana Mart. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia mexicana Mart. ex DC.
Helianthus amplexicaulis (Cav.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helianthus amplexicaulis (Cav.) DC.
Helianthus sericeus Sessé & Moc. (synonym)
Helianthus trilobatus Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helianthus trilobatus Link
Simsia amplexicaulis var. decipiens (S. F. Blake) S. F. Blake (synonym)
Simsia auriculata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia auriculata DC.
Simsia cordata (Kunth) Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia cordata (Kunth) Cass.
Simsia foetida var. decipiens S. F. Blake (synonym)
Simsia heterophylla (Kunth) DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia heterophylla (Kunth) DC.
Simsia kunthiana Cass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia kunthiana Cass.
Ximenesia cordata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia cordata Kunth
Ximenesia heterophylla Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia heterophylla Kunth
Ximenesia hirta Mart. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia hirta Mart. ex DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Simsia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Honduras, Guatemala
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09