Species Details : Microglanis eurystoma Malabarba & Mahler, 1998

Accepted scientific name:
Microglanis eurystoma Malabarba & Mahler, 1998 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microglanis eurystoma  Malabarba & Mahler, 1998
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nuijamehiläismonni Nuijamehilaeismonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagrinho Bagrinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pseudopimelodidae FishBase
Genus Microglanis FishBase
Distribution: South America: Upper Rio Uruguay drainage in Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina states, southern Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Shibatta, O., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54574
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54