Species Details : Fagonia arabica L.

You selected Fagonia cretica var. arabica (L.) T. Anderson. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fagonia arabica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica  L.
Synonyms:
Fagonia arabica var. brevispina Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica var. brevispina Maire
Fagonia arabica var. imamii Hadidi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica var. imamii Hadidi
Fagonia arabica var. membranacea A. Ghafoor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica var. membranacea A. Ghafoor
Fagonia arabica var. negevensis Zoh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica var. negevensis Zoh.
Fagonia arabica var. planii Maire (synonym)
Fagonia arabica var. tilhoana (Maire) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica var. tilhoana (Maire) Maire
Fagonia arabica var. viscidissima Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia arabica var. viscidissima Maire
Fagonia boulosii Hadidi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia boulosii Hadidi
Fagonia boulosii var. crameri Hadidi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia boulosii var. crameri Hadidi
Fagonia cretica var. arabica (L.) T. Anderson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia cretica var. arabica (L.) T. Anderson
Fagonia thebaica Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia thebaica Boiss.
Fagonia thebaica var. violacea Boulos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia thebaica var. violacea Boulos
Fagonia tilhoana Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagonia tilhoana Maire
Fagonia tilhoana var. brevipila Maire (synonym)
Zygophyllum arabicum (L.) Christenh. & Byng (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Zygophyllales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Zygophyllaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Fagonia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Bahrain, Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert), Israel (Rift Valley, Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Midyan, Rub al Khali, Asir), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai, S-Sinai), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, Inner Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), NW-India (Gujarat), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Pakistani Punjab, Jhelum, Hazara), Western Sahara, Morocco, Algeria, Libya, Mauritania, N-Niger, N-Chad (Tibesti, etc.), NW-Sudan (Emi Koussi), NE-Ethiopia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10