Species Details : Siganus uspi Gawel & Woodland, 1974

Accepted scientific name:
Siganus uspi Gawel & Woodland, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus uspi  Gawel & Woodland, 1974
Synonyms:
Lo uspi (Gawel & Woodland, 1974) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lo uspi (Gawel & Woodland, 1974)
Siganus uspae Gawel & Woodland, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siganus uspae Gawel & Woodland, 1974
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tofarvet rævehoved Tofarvet raevehoved Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bicolored foxface Bicolored foxface English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uspi rabbitfish Uspi rabbitfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pruun küülikkala Pruun kueuelikkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
nuqa roro Nuqa roro Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌氏篮子鱼 Wu shi lan zi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏氏籃子魚 Wu shih lan zih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Siganidae FishBase
Genus Siganus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: endemic to Fiji, with strays recorded from New Caledonia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4631
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19