Species Details : Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Bleeker, 1849)

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenopsis oxycephala  (Bleeker, 1849)
Synonyms:
Scorpaena neglecta (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena neglecta (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Scorpaena oxycephalus Bleeker, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena oxycephalus Bleeker, 1849
Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (non Thunberg, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (non Thunberg, 1793)
Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
Scorpaeopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaeopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Frynset dragehovedfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small-scale scorpionfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallscale scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallscale scorpionfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallscale scorpionfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stingfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tassled scorpionfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tassled scorpionfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weedy stingfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Habe-härjapea - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faux poisson-pierre - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-scorpion à houppes - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse à filaments - French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bwavaxic - Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu-sengat janggut - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gedempu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan batu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头拟鲉 Jian tou ni you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头石狗公 Jian tou shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭擬鮋 Jian tou ni you ,jian tou shih gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭石狗公 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaenopsis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Sodwana Bay, South Africa (Ref. 4313) to the Mariana Islands (Ref. 9710), north to Taiwan; Palau and Guam in Micronesia; probably more widespread.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5822
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39