Species Details : Eugenia monticola (Sw.) DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Eugenia monticola (Sw.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eugenia monticola  (Sw.) DC.
Synonyms:
Emurtia micrantha (Kunth) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emurtia micrantha (Kunth) Raf.
Eugenia baruensis var. latifolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia baruensis var. latifolia DC.
Eugenia canescens Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia canescens Berg
Eugenia flavovirens Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia flavovirens Berg
Eugenia flavovirens var. obscura O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia flavovirens var. obscura O. Berg
Eugenia flavovirens var. pallida O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia flavovirens var. pallida O. Berg
Eugenia foetida var. maleolens (Pers.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia foetida var. maleolens (Pers.) DC.
Eugenia foetida var. parvifolia O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia foetida var. parvifolia O. Berg
Eugenia insularis Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia insularis Berg
Eugenia maleolens Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia maleolens Pers.
Eugenia micrantha (Kunth) DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia micrantha (Kunth) DC.
Eugenia monticola var. flavovirens (O. Berg) Stehlé & Quentin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia monticola var. flavovirens (O. Berg) Stehlé & Quentin
Eugenia monticola var. latifolia Krug & Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia monticola var. latifolia Krug & Urb.
Eugenia obtusata Willd. ex O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia obtusata Willd. ex O. Berg
Myrtus micrantha Kunth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus micrantha Kunth
Myrtus monticola Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus monticola Sw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Biriji - -
Black cherry - -
Hoja Menuda - -
Papery Leaf Guava - -
Red rod-wood - -
Slang berry - -
Small Leaf - Trinidad & Tobago
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Myrtaceae World Plants
Genus Eugenia World Plants
Distribution: Bahamas, Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (Guana, Jost van Dyke, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent), Tobago, Trinidad, Honduras, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Panama, Colombia (Antioquia, Tolima, Valle), Nicaragua, Venezuela (Bolivar)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55