Species Details : Ranunculus ambigens S. Wats.

You selected Ranunculus lingua Pursh. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus ambigens S. Wats. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus ambigens  S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Ranunculus lingua Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus lingua Pursh
Ranunculus obtusiusculus Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus obtusiusculus Raf.
Ranunculus robini Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus robini Raf.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Waterplantain spearwort Waterplantain spearwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales World Plants
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Ranunculus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04