Species Details : Plantago linearis Kunth

Accepted scientific name:
Plantago linearis Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plantago linearis  Kunth
Synonyms:
Plantago amblyacme Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago amblyacme Pilg.
Plantago barneoudii Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago barneoudii Decne.
Plantago eriorrhiza Willd. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago eriorrhiza Willd. ex Spreng.
Plantago luzuloidea Descaine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago luzuloidea Descaine
Plantago sericea var. luzuloidea (Decne. ex DC.) Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago sericea var. luzuloidea (Decne. ex DC.) Wedd.
Plantago xorulensis Barn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plantago xorulensis Barn.
Infraspecific taxon: Plantago linearis var. lasiophylla Pilg.
Plantago linearis var. leptotricha Pilg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Plantago World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Ecuador, Colombia (Boyac, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Norte de Santander, Risaralda), Venezuela (Merida, Tachira, Trujillo), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fa7b5dfc-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103