Species Details : Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867)

You selected Cichlasoma centrale Meek, 1906. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma trimaculatum  (Günther, 1867)
Synonyms:
Amphilophus trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilophus trimaculatum (Günther, 1867)
Cichlasoma cajali Álvarez & Gutierrez, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma cajali Álvarez & Gutierrez, 1953
Cichlasoma centrale Meek, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma centrale Meek, 1906
Cichlasoma gordonsmithi Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma gordonsmithi Fowler, 1936
Cichlasoma mojarra Meek, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma mojarra Meek, 1904
Cichlasoma trimaculatus (Günther, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma trimaculatus (Günther, 1867)
Heros trimaculatus Günther, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heros trimaculatus Günther, 1867
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red eyed cichlid Red eyed cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three spot cichlid Three spot cichlid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot cichlid Threespot cichlid English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot cichlid Threespot cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Õlalaik-kiriahven Olalaik-kiriahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Õlalaik-tsiklasoom Olalaik-tsiklasoom Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schulterfleckbuntbarsch Schulterfleckbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
三斑丽体鱼 San ban li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三斑麗體魚 San ban li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra prieta Mojarra prieta Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Cichlasoma FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Pacific slope rivers of the Pacific slope from Mexico to El Salvador.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Genus placement uncertain.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4692
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28