Species Details : Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840)

You selected Pseudolabrus tetrica fuscipinnis (Klunzinger, 1872). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notolabrus tetricus  (Richardson, 1840)
Synonyms:
Labrichthys bleekeri Castelnau, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys bleekeri Castelnau, 1872
Labrichthys cuvieri Castelnau, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys cuvieri Castelnau, 1873
Labrichthys cyanogenys Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys cyanogenys Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Labrichthys ephippium (non Valenciennes, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys ephippium (non Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrichthys richardsoni Castelnau, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys richardsoni Castelnau, 1872
Labrichthys tetrica fuscipinnis Klunzinger, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys tetrica fuscipinnis Klunzinger, 1872
Labrichthys tetrica tigripinnis Klunzinger, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys tetrica tigripinnis Klunzinger, 1872
Labrichthys vestita Castelnau, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys vestita Castelnau, 1872
Labrus tetricus Richardson, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus tetricus Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus bleekeri (Castelnau, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus bleekeri (Castelnau, 1872)
Pseudolabrus cyanogenys (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus cyanogenys (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887)
Pseudolabrus ephippium (non Valenciennes, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus ephippium (non Valenciennes, 1839)
Pseudolabrus richardsonii (Castelnau, 1872) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus richardsonii (Castelnau, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetrica (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus tetrica (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus tetrica fuscipinnis (Klunzinger, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus tetrica fuscipinnis (Klunzinger, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetrica tigripinnis (Klunzinger, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus tetrica tigripinnis (Klunzinger, 1872)
Pseudolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus vestitus (Castelnau, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus vestitus (Castelnau, 1872)
Tautoga tetrica (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tautoga tetrica (Richardson, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blue-throated parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-throated wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluehead - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluehead parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluenose - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluenose parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluethroat wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kelpie - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lilac-banded parrotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parrotie - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocky bream - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocky cod - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Winter bream - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝胸拟隆头鱼 Lan xiong ni long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍胸擬隆頭魚 Lan syong ni long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Notolabrus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: restricted to southeastern Australia, from New South Wales to South Australia, including Tasmania.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14426
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39