Species Details : Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)

You selected Alcichthys alcicornis (Herzenstein, 1890). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alcichthys elongatus  (Steindachner, 1881)
Synonyms:
Alcichthys alcicornis (Herzenstein, 1890) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcichthys alcicornis (Herzenstein, 1890)
Alcichthys okiensis Mori, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcichthys okiensis Mori, 1956
Bero zanclus Snyder, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bero zanclus Snyder, 1911
Centridermichthys alcicornis Herzenstein, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centridermichthys alcicornis Herzenstein, 1890
Centridermichthys elongatus Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centridermichthys elongatus Steindachner, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Harilik kirevsarv - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sale kirevsarv - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kama-bero - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Niji-kajika - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nijikajika - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
빨간횟대 Ppalganhoetdae Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
長穗瓣杜父魚 Chang suei ban du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长穗瓣杜父鱼 Chang sui ban du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雀杜父魚 Cyue du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雀杜父鱼 Que du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottidae FishBase
Genus Alcichthys FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and the Sea of Okhotsk.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61290
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39