Species Details : Lutjanus boutton (Lacepède, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepède, 1802) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus boutton  (Lacepède, 1802)
Synonyms:
Diacope bottonensis Cuvier, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diacope bottonensis Cuvier, 1828
Holocentrus boutton Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus boutton Lacepède, 1802
Lutianus luzonius Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutianus luzonius Evermann & Seale, 1907
Mesoprion melanospilos Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesoprion melanospilos Bleeker, 1853
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Labongan Labongan - Philippines: Cagdianao, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya - Philippines: Tawi-tawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puga Puga - Philippines: Surigao City, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agba-on Agba-on Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluk-snapper Moluk-snapper Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Button snapper Button snapper English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Curry fish Curry fish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mollucan snapper Mollucan snapper English Philippines: Tawi-tawi; Surigao del Norte (Cagdianao; Surigao C Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccan snapper Moluccan snapper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccan snapper Moluccan snapper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccen snapper Moluccen snapper English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rufous seaperch Rufous seaperch English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snapper Snapper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaunet Jaunet French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivaneau des Moluques Vivaneau des Moluques French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga mona Iga mona Gela - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kisuji-tarumi Kisuji-tarumi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyûssen-fuedai Kyussen-fuedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merah Merah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merah Maluku Merah Maluku Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanda Tanda Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝带笛鲷 Lan dai di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍帶笛鯛 Lan dai di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍帶笛鯛 Lan dai di diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤笔仔 Chi bi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤筆仔 Chih bi zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maya-maya Maya-maya Pampanga Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo de Molucas Pargo de Molucas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matangal Matangal Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Lutjanidae FishBase
Genus Lutjanus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Sumatra to Samoa, north to southern Japan. Apparently restricted to the western Pacific (Ref. 30829).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1418
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54