Species Details : Schizothorax biddulphi Günther, 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Schizothorax biddulphi Günther, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax biddulphi  Günther, 1876
Synonyms:
Racoma biddulphi (Günther, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racoma biddulphi (Günther, 1876)
Schizothorax altior Herzenstein, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax altior Herzenstein, 1889
Schizothorax dayi Herzenstein, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax dayi Herzenstein, 1889
Schizothorax lacustris Kessler, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax lacustris Kessler, 1879
Schizothorax microlepidotus Kessler, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax microlepidotus Kessler, 1879
Schizothorax tarimi Kessler, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax tarimi Kessler, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marinka Biddulphova Marinka Biddulphova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarim schizothoracin Tarim schizothoracin English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarimi marinka Tarimi marinka Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
塔里木裂腹魚 Ta li mu lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塔里木裂腹鱼 Ta li mu lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Schizothorax FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Tarim River (Ref. 33508) and Boston Lake, Xijiang Autonomous Region, China (Ref. 33800).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=55357
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33