Species Details : Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976

Accepted scientific name:
Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ammocryptocharax elegans  Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976
Synonyms:
Ammochryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammochryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Puikkopohjatetra Puikkopohjatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
砂脂鯉 Sha jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
砂脂鲤 Sha zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Crenuchidae FishBase
Genus Ammocryptocharax FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and upper Orinoco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48741
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49