Species Details : Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 1828)

Accepted scientific name:
Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 1828) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Zalophus californianus  (Lesson, 1828)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California Sealion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobo-marino californiano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Otariidae ITIS Global
Genus Zalophus ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180621
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42