Species Details : Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scarus scaber  Valenciennes, 1840
Synonyms:
Callyodon lazulinus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callyodon lazulinus
Callyodon oviceps (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callyodon oviceps
Callyodon pectoralis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon pectoralis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon scaber (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callyodon scaber (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus pectoralis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus pectoralis Valenciennes, 1840
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cateau binik Cateau binik - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cateau vert Cateau vert - Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te ikamawa Te ikamawa - Kiribati: Gilbert Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te inai Te inai - Kiribati: Gilbert Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vyfsaal-papegaaivis Vyfsaal-papegaaivis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gali-landae Gali-landae Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky-capped parrotfish Dusky-capped parrotfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Five-saddle parrotfish Five-saddle parrotfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fivesaddle parrotfish Fivesaddle parrotfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fivesaddle parrotfish Fivesaddle parrotfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parrotfish Parrotfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kare papagoikala Kare papagoikala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kakatoi vert Kakatoi vert French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet à cinq selles Perroquet a cinq selles French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perroquet sale Perroquet sale French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-perroquet rude Poisson-perroquet rude French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lacukang Lacukang Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chandi Chandi Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veesam Veesam Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
ചണ്ടി Canti Malayalam India
ചാണ്ടി Canti Malayalam India
വീശം Visam Malayalam India
വേസം  Vesam Malayalam India
横带鹦嘴鱼 Heng dai ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橫帶鸚嘴魚 Heng dai ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸翅鸚嘴魚 Syong chih ying zuei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸翅鹦嘴鱼 Xiong chi ying zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mengetaoch Mengetaoch Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uloiltoachl Uloiltoachl Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagaio de cinco selas Papagaio de cinco selas Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Scarus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: East Africa south to Natal, South Africa; also around islands of the western Indian Ocean.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7913
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28