Species Details : Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Ophisurus guttatus Cuvier, 1816. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus ophis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anguilla serpens Shaw, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anguilla serpens Shaw, 1803
Antobrantia ribeiroi Pinto, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antobrantia ribeiroi Pinto, 1970
Herpetoichthys callisoma Abbott, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetoichthys callisoma Abbott, 1860
Herpetoichthys sulcatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Herpetoichthys sulcatus Kaup, 1856
Muraena hauannensis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena hauannensis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Muraena ophis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena ophis Linnaeus, 1758
Ophichthus triserialis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus triserialis
Ophichthys ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys ophis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ophichthys triserialis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys triserialis
Ophisurus guttatus Cuvier, 1816 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus guttatus Cuvier, 1816
Ophisurus havanensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus havanensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Uranichthys brachycephalus Poey, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranichthys brachycephalus Poey, 1867
Uranichthys havanensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uranichthys havanensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař velký Hadar velky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hollandse slangaal Hollandse slangaal English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted Snake Eel Spotted Snake Eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted snake-eel Spotted snake-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustalapiline teravsabaangerjas Mustalapiline teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Käärmeankerias Kaeaermeankerias Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton tacheté Serpenton tachete French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛇鰻 She man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛇鳗 She man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culebra macamba Culebra macamba Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-pintada Cobra-pintada Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-pintada Cobra-pintada Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muçum pintado Mucum pintado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Innominado Innominado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parra Parra Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Safio Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio de manchas negras Safio de manchas negras Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio de manchas negras Safio de manchas negras Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso pintado Tieso pintado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ormål Ormal Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to Brazil. Lesser Antilles (Ref. 26938). Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola (Ref. 4455). Doubtful record from the western Mediterranean (Ref. 13729).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1105
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28