Species Details : Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)

You selected Chriolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chirolophis ascanii  (Walbaum, 1792)
Synonyms:
Blenniops ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blenniops ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)
Blennius galerita (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Blennius galerita (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Blennius gattorugine ascanii Walbaum, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius gattorugine ascanii Walbaum, 1792
Blennius gattorugine ascanii Walbaum, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius gattorugine ascanii Walbaum, 1792
Blennius palmicornis (non Cuvier, 1816) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Blennius palmicornis (non Cuvier, 1816)
Blennius pennantii Yarrell, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius pennantii Yarrell, 1835
Blennius yarellii Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius yarellii Valenciennes, 1836
Carelophus ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carelophus ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)
Carelophus stroemii (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carelophus stroemii (Valenciennes, 1836)
Centronotus brosme Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centronotus brosme Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chirolophis galerita (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chirolophis galerita (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Chirolophus ascani (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirolophus ascani (Walbaum, 1792)
Chirolophus ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirolophus ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)
Chriolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chriolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792)
Gunnellus stroemii Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gunnellus stroemii Valenciennes, 1836
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almindelig buskhoved - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buskhoved - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic warbonnet - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic warbonnet - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yarrell's blenny - English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yarrell's blenny - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Euroopa pärgkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toupet marbré - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buschträger - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stachelrücken - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kambhríslingur - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kambrislungur - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋笠鳚 Da si yang li wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hornkvabbe - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piórkosz - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
собачка европейская мохоголовая - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tångsnärta - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Llyfrothen yarrel - Welsh UK Engld Wal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Stichaeidae FishBase
Genus Chirolophis FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: Norwegian coast to Finmarken and Waranger Fjord, occasionally Murman coast, rare in Skagerrak, Kattegat and resund, around Helgoland, also British Isles; also the Orkneys, Faroes, Shetlands and Iceland (Ref. 4782). Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 7251).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39