Species Details : Chrysichthys delhezi Boulenger, 1899

You selected Chrysichthys cranchii. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysichthys delhezi Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys delhezi  Boulenger, 1899
Synonyms:
Chrysichthys cranchii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii
Chrysichthys delhezi thomasi Chabanaud, 1934 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys delhezi thomasi Chabanaud, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kanzema Kanzema Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshajimba mutwe Tshajimba mutwe Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshikanga Tshikanga Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshota mualwa Tshota mualwa Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Chrysichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: lower (Ref. 3236, 78218) to upper Congo River (Ref. 78218).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9297
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33