Species Details : Haemulopsis elongatus (Steindachner, 1879)

You selected Pomadasys elongatus (Steindachner, 1879). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haemulopsis elongatus (Steindachner, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulopsis elongatus  (Steindachner, 1879)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys elongatus (Steindachner, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys elongatus (Steindachner, 1879)
Pristipoma leuciscus elongata Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma leuciscus elongata Steindachner, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Elongate grunt Elongate grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elongate grunt Elongate grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette allongée Gorette allongee French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
長石鱸 Chang shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长石鲈 Chang shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boquimorado picudo Boquimorado picudo Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Negro Negro Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco alargado Ronco alargado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco alargado Ronco alargado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Haemulopsis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Mazatlan, Mexico to Panama.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24628
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54