Species Details : Iniistius verrens (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)

You selected Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan & Evermann, 1902). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Iniistius verrens (Jordan & Evermann, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iniistius verrens  (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus caeruleopunctatus Yu, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus caeruleopunctatus Yu, 1968
Hemipteronotus verrens Jordan & Evermann, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemipteronotus verrens Jordan & Evermann, 1902
Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan & Evermann, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys verrens (Jordan & Evermann, 1902)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bara-hirabera Bara-hirabera Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
장미옥두놀래기 Jangmiokdunolraegi Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧斑离鳍鱼 Ce ban li qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側斑離鰭魚 Ce ban li ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅新娘 Hong sihn niang Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
红姑娘仔 Hong gu niang zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红新娘 Hong xin niang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蔷薇虹彩鲷 Qiang wei hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蔷藢连鳍唇鱼 Qiang wei lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
薔薇虹彩鯛 Ciang wei hong cai diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
薔藢連鰭唇魚 Ciang wei lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Iniistius FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and Taiwan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23538
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49