Species Details : Equisetum telmateia Ehrh.

Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum telmateia Ehrh. (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii (J. Milde) Hauke
Equisetum telmateia subsp. telmateia
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant Horsetail - -
Riesen-Schachtelhalm - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Equisetopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany (Brandenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Bayern, Hessen, Hamburg (+), Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Niedersachsen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Schleswig-Holstein, Saarland, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Thüringen), Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, N-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Aegaean Isl., asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Cyprus, Lebanon, Iran, Syria, Israel, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Faial, Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov-2017
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 28th March 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d288f0ee-310c-11e8-ab81-fa163e792e6e:col20180326