Species Details : Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Microstomus pacificus (Lockington, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microstomus pacificus  (Lockington, 1879)
Synonyms:
Glyptocephalus pacificus Lockington, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyptocephalus pacificus Lockington, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ihémek'we Ihemek'we - Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stillehavsrødtunge Stillehavsrodtunge Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dover sole Dover sole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dover sole Dover sole English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dover sole Dover sole English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-finned sole Short-finned sole English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slime sole Slime sole English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slime sole Slime sole English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slippery sole Slippery sole English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slippery sole Slippery sole English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limande sole du Pacifique Limande sole du Pacifique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifische Limande Pazifische Limande German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doverkoli Doverkoli Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋油鰈 Tai ping yang you die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
太平洋油鲽 Tai ping yang you die Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zlocica pacyficzna Zlocica pacyficzna Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solha-de-Dover Solha-de-Dover Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
малорот тихоокеанский Malorot tihookeanskij Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mendo del Pacífico Mendo del Pacifico Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platija escurridiza Platija escurridiza Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platija resbalosa Platija resbalosa Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soya escurridiza Soya escurridiza Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stillahavsbergskädda Stillahavsbergskaedda Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Pleuronectidae FishBase
Genus Microstomus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Navarin Canyon in the Bering Sea to Stalemate Bank in the Aleutian Islands and San Cristobal Bay, Baja California, Mexico.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4247
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19