Species Details : Cicadella viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Tettigonia viridissima Lameere, 1935. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cicadella viridis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cicadella viridis  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acopsis viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acopsis viridis
Amblycephalus viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblycephalus viridis
Amblycephalus viridis viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblycephalus viridis viridis
Cercopis viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercopis viridis
Cicada viridis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada viridis Linnaeus, 1758
Cicadella viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicadella viridis
Iassus viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iassus viridis
Neokolla viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neokolla viridis
Tettigella viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigella viridis
Tettigella viridis suffusa Salmon, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigella viridis suffusa Salmon, 1954
Tettigonia arundinis Germar, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia arundinis Germar, 1821
Tettigonia flavicatella Graaf, 1854 (synonym)
Tettigonia flaviscutellata Puton, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia flaviscutellata Puton, 1875
Tettigonia melanchloa Walker, F., 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia melanchloa Walker, F., 1851
Tettigonia virescens Fairmaire, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia virescens Fairmaire, 1855
Tettigonia viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia viridis
Tettigonia viridis arnudinis Olivi, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia viridis arnudinis Olivi, 1893
Tettigonia viridis concolor Haupt, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia viridis concolor Haupt, 1912
Tettigonia viridissima Lameere, 1935 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigonia viridissima Lameere, 1935
Tettigoniella virides Schmidt, E., 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigoniella virides Schmidt, E., 1912
Tettigoniella viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettigoniella viridis
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Membracoidea CoL
Family Cicadellidae 3i Auchenorrhyncha
Genus Cicadella 3i Auchenorrhyncha
Distribution: AL; AM; AT; AZ; Altai Mts.; BE; BG; BY; CH; CN; CZ; Czechoslovakia; DE; DK; EE; ES; FI; FR; GB; GE; GR; HU; IE; IT; JP; KG; KZ; Korea; LT; LV; MD; MN; NL; NO; Nearctic region; Oriental region; PL; RO; RU; SE; SK; TM; TR; UA; UZ; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: D. M. Takiya & D. Dmitriev, 2017-11
Source database: 3i Auchenorrhyncha, Nov 2017   90%
Bibliographic citation: Dmitriev D.; Sanborn A. & Takiya D. (2020). 3i Auchenorrhyncha: World Auchenorrhyncha Database (version Nov 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://dmitriev.speciesfile.org/taxahelp.asp?hc=31576&key=Erythroneura&lng=En
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:47