Species Details : Amanita virosa Bertill., 1866

Accepted scientific name:
Amanita virosa Bertill., 1866 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amanita virosa  Bertill., 1866
Synonyms:
Agaricus virosus Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus virosus Fr., 1838
Amanita verna sensu Rea (1922); fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amanita verna sensu Rea (1922); fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005)
Amanita virosa var. aculeata Voglino, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita virosa var. aculeata Voglino, 1894
Amanita virosa var. levipes Neville & Poumarat, 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita virosa var. levipes Neville & Poumarat, 2004
Amanita virosa f. virosa Bertill., 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita virosa f. virosa Bertill., 1866
Amanita virosa var. virosa Bertill., 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanita virosa var. virosa Bertill., 1866
Amanitina virosa (Bertill.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amanitina virosa (Bertill.) E.-J. Gilbert, 1940
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Amanitaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Amanita Species Fungorum
Distribution: Florida; Great Britain; Italy; Norway
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Amanita virosa
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48