Species Details : Valenciennea muralis (Valenciennes, 1837)

You selected Eleotroides muralis (Valenciennes, 1837). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Valenciennea muralis (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valenciennea muralis  (Valenciennes, 1837)
Synonyms:
Eleotris lineata Castelnau, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris lineata Castelnau, 1875
Eleotris muralis Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris muralis Valenciennes, 1837
Eleotris nigrifilis Ogilby, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris nigrifilis Ogilby, 1897
Eleotris trabeatus Richardson, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotris trabeatus Richardson, 1843
Eleotroides muralis (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleotroides muralis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Valencienna muralis (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valencienna muralis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Valenciennea aruensis Ogilby, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valenciennea aruensis Ogilby, 1910
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Goby Goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lined gudgeon Lined gudgeon English Australia: Tukopia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mural glider goby Mural glider goby English Australia: Tukopia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mural glidergoby Mural glidergoby English Australia: Tukopia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mural goby Mural goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mural goby Mural goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mural sleeper-goby Mural sleeper-goby English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped goby Striped goby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belodok jalur Belodok jalur Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nike Nike Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubi Ubi Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
石壁凡塘鱧 Shih bi fan tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石壁凡塘鳢 Shi bi fan tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石壁美塘鱧 Shi bi mei tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石壁美塘鳢 Shi bi mei tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石壁范氏塘鱧 Shih bi fan shih tang li Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石壁范氏塘鳢 Shi bi fan shi tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Valenciennea FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: widely distributed in the eastern Indian Ocean and western tropical Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7226
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54