Species Details : Silurus chantrei Sauvage, 1882

Accepted scientific name:
Silurus chantrei Sauvage, 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silurus chantrei  Sauvage, 1882
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
錢氏鯰 Cian shih nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钱氏鲶 Qian shi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Silurus FishBase
Distribution: Probably occurring in Syria or the Tigris basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: This species is uncertain in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2011: Ref. 86870), with Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 as current valid name. Please send references, or more studies are needed. Questionably a synonym of Silurus glanis according to Ferraris 2007 (Ref. 58032).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47375
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49