Species Details : Carex riparia Curtis

Accepted scientific name:
Carex riparia Curtis (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex riparia  Curtis
Synonyms:
Trasus riparius (Curtis) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus riparius (Curtis) Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Carex riparia subsp. chilensis (Brongn.) Kük.
Carex riparia subsp. riparia
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Altay; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Chile Central; Chile South; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Morocco; Netherlands; New Zealand North; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Paraguay; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; West Siberia; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08