Species Details : Hypostomus pyrineusi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920)

Accepted scientific name:
Hypostomus pyrineusi (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypostomus pyrineusi  (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920)
Synonyms:
Cochliodon pyrineusi Miranda Ribeiro, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cochliodon pyrineusi Miranda Ribeiro, 1920
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
派氏旋齒鯰 Pai shih syuan chih nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
派氏旋齿鲶 Pai shi xuan chi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Hypostomus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Madeira River basin (?).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fisch-Muller, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49898
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39