Species Details : Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale

Accepted scientific name:
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Flavoparmelia caperata  (L.) Hale
Synonyms:
Lichen caperatus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lichen caperatus L.
Parmelia caperata (L.) Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmelia caperata (L.) Ach.
Pseudoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common green shield lichen English Canada
Common greenshield lichen English Canada
Flavoparmélie ridée French Canada
Caperatflechte German Switzerland
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Lecanorales CoL
Family Parmeliaceae CoL
Genus Flavoparmelia CoL
Distribution: Eurasia Europe; Eurasia Asia-Temperate; Eurasia Asia-Tropical; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas North America (incl Mexico); Americas South and Central America; Oceania Australasia
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 2048
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2019). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_2048.html
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27