Species Details : Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894

You selected Arius venosus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arius madagascariensis  Vaillant, 1894
Synonyms:
Arium madagascariensis (Vaillant, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arium madagascariensis (Vaillant, 1894)
Arius venosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Arius venosus
Tachysurus madagascariensis (Vaillant, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus madagascariensis (Vaillant, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vahona Vahona - Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madagascar sea catfish Madagascar sea catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marine catfish Marine catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veined catfish Veined catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron malgache Machoiron malgache French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri Duri Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulutan Pulutan Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utek Utek Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬達加斯加海鯰 Ma da jia sih jia hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马达加斯加海鲶 Ma da jia si jia hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cangala malgache Cangala malgache Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gogo Gogo Sakalava Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre malgache Bagre malgache Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fumi Fumi Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania: Tanga, Tanzania (Ref. 2871). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hongwe Hongwe Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania: Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania (Ref. 2871). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Arius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: western coast of Madagascar; seldom on the eastern coast. Also found in Mozambique (Ref. 5213) and Tanzania (Ref. 4967).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1291
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33