Species Details : Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773)

Accepted scientific name:
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capoeta capoeta  (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Synonyms:
Capoeta capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Capoeta capoeta macrolepis (Heckel, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta capoeta macrolepis (Heckel, 1847)
Capoeta gibbosa Nikolskii, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta gibbosa Nikolskii, 1897
Capoeta hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta hohenackeri Kessler, 1877
Capoeta steindachneri Kessler, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capoeta steindachneri Kessler, 1872
Cyprinus capoeta Güldenstädt, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus capoeta Güldenstädt, 1773
Cyprinus fundulus Güldenstädt, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus fundulus Güldenstädt, 1787
Scaphiodon aculeatus (non Valenciennes, 1844) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scaphiodon aculeatus (non Valenciennes, 1844)
Scaphiodon asmussii Keyserling, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaphiodon asmussii Keyserling, 1861
Scaphiodon gracilis (non Keyserling, 1861) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scaphiodon gracilis (non Keyserling, 1861)
Scaphiodon heratensis Keyserling, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaphiodon heratensis Keyserling, 1861
Scaphiodon macrolepis Heckel, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaphiodon macrolepis Heckel, 1847
Semiplotus dayi (non Fowler, 1958) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Semiplotus dayi (non Fowler, 1958)
Varicorhinus capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Varicorhinus capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773)
Varicorhinus macrolepis (Heckel, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varicorhinus macrolepis (Heckel, 1847)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parma baluchistánská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seven khramulya - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Transcaucasian barb - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik ramul - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
سياه ماهي - Farsi Iran
Gewöhnliche Chramulja - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
中亚突吻鱼 Zhong ya tu wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中亞突吻魚 Jhong ya tu wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鱗突吻魚 Duo lin tu wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳞突吻鱼 Duo lin tu wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真二须魮 Zhen er xu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真二鬚魮 Jhen er syu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siah Mahi - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siahmahi - Persian Iran(Caspian Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soru - Persian Iran(Dalaki and Shapur river basins) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tilkhos - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chramula pospolita - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khramulja - Russian Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Capoeta FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Baluchistan in Pakistan, and western Asia. Also former USSR (Ref. 683).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 30-Sep-2011
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13157
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c4a61e9c-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130