Species Details : Muhlenbergia cenchroides (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) P.M.Peterson

You selected Aegopogon cenchroides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Muhlenbergia cenchroides (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) P.M.Peterson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Muhlenbergia cenchroides  (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) P.M.Peterson
Synonyms:
Aegopogon breviglumis (Scribn.) Nash (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon breviglumis (Scribn.) Nash
Aegopogon cenchroides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon cenchroides Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Aegopogon cenchroides var. abortivus E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon cenchroides var. abortivus E.Fourn.
Aegopogon cenchroides var. breviglumis (Scribn.) Beetle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon cenchroides var. breviglumis (Scribn.) Beetle
Aegopogon cenchroides var. geminiflorus (Kunth) Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon cenchroides var. geminiflorus (Kunth) Griseb.
Aegopogon cenchroides var. multisetus (Steud.) E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon cenchroides var. multisetus (Steud.) E.Fourn.
Aegopogon cenchroides var. trisetus (Lag.) E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon cenchroides var. trisetus (Lag.) E.Fourn.
Aegopogon geminiflorus Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon geminiflorus Kunth
Aegopogon geminiflorus var. breviglumis Scribn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon geminiflorus var. breviglumis Scribn.
Aegopogon gracilis Cav. ex Roem. & Schult., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon gracilis Cav. ex Roem. & Schult., pro syn.
Aegopogon guatemalensis Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon guatemalensis Gand.
Aegopogon multisetus Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon multisetus Steud.
Aegopogon pusillus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon pusillus Spreng.
Aegopogon quinquesetus Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon quinquesetus Roem. & Schult.
Aegopogon setifer Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon setifer Nees
Aegopogon submuticus Rupr. ex Trin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon submuticus Rupr. ex Trin.
Aegopogon trisetus Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aegopogon trisetus Roem. & Schult.
Atherophora secunda Willd. ex Steud., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherophora secunda Willd. ex Steud., pro syn.
Chloris pedicellata Steud. ex E.Fourn., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloris pedicellata Steud. ex E.Fourn., pro syn.
Cynosurus gracilis Cav. ex Roem. & Schult., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus gracilis Cav. ex Roem. & Schult., pro syn.
Hymenothecium quinquesetum Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenothecium quinquesetum Lag.
Hymenothecium trisetum Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenothecium trisetum Lag.
Muhlenbergia brevigluma (Scribn.) Columbus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muhlenbergia brevigluma (Scribn.) Columbus
Muhlenbergia geminiflora (Kunth) P.M.Peterson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muhlenbergia geminiflora (Kunth) P.M.Peterson
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Muhlenbergia WCSP
Distribution: Bolivia; Brazil Southeast; California; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico Central; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; New Guinea; Panam; Peru; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:03