Species Details : Calliactis polypus (Forsskål, 1775)

You selected Priapus polypus Forsskål, 1775. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Calliactis polypus (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinia decorata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 (synonym)
Actinia maculata (synonym)
Actinia polypus (synonym)
Adamsia decorata (synonym)
Adamsia miriam Haddon & Shackleton, 1893 (synonym)
Calliactis decorata (Drayton in Dana, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliactis decorata (Drayton in Dana, 1849)
Calliactis miriam Haddon & Shackleton, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliactis miriam Haddon & Shackleton, 1893
Cribrina (Tristemma) polypus Ehrenberg (synonym)
Priapus polypus Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
ベニヒモイソギンチャク Benihimoisoginchaku Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Metridioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Hormathiidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Calliactis WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Mozambique; North Atlantic Ocean; South Pacific Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=220515
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07