Species Details : Megalonema platycephalum Eigenmann, 1912

You selected Megalonema platycephalum psammium. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Megalonema platycephalum Eigenmann, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalonema platycephalum  Eigenmann, 1912
Synonyms:
Megalonema platycephalum psammium (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Megalonema platycephalum psammium
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
扁头大丝油鲶 Bian tou da si you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁頭大絲油鯰 Bian tou da sih you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballito Ballito Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballo Ballo Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbudo Barbudo Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Megalonema FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon, Essequibo and Orinoco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47744
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33