Species Details : Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916

You selected Alosa fallax bolivari Lozano Rey, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa algeriensis  Regan, 1916
Synonyms:
Alosa fallax algeriensis Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa fallax algeriensis Regan, 1916
Alosa fallax bolivari Lozano Rey, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa fallax bolivari Lozano Rey, 1929
Alosa finta algeriensis Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa finta algeriensis Regan, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
North African shad North African shad English Algeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alžeeria aloosa Alzeeria aloosa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Alosa FishBase
Distribution: Africa: along North African coasts of Mediterranean Sea from the Rif Peninsula to northern Tunisia (Ref. 10538) and it enters permanent rivers in Algeria and Tunisia (Ref. 10538, 59043). In Europe, it is restricted to western Sardinia, Italy (Ref. 59043).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65105
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19