Species Details : Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855

Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus manazo  Bleeker, 1855
Synonyms:
Mustelus monazo Bleeker, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mustelus monazo Bleeker, 1855
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
كلب البحر الأملس مُكوكب Klb albhr alamls mukwkb Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stjerneplettet glathaj Stjerneplettet glathaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stervlektoonhaai Stervlektoonhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy dogfish Gummy dogfish English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English Japan: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea; South China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gummy shark Gummy shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hound shark Hound shark English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese smooth hound Japanese smooth hound English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted shark Spotted shark English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star-spotted gummy shark Star-spotted gummy shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star-spotted shark Star-spotted shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star-spotted smooth hound Star-spotted smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound Starspotted smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound Starspotted smooth-hound English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound Starspotted smooth-hound English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Topes Topes English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani kärphai Jaapani kaerphai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole étoilée Emissole etoilee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoshizame Hoshizame Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pyǒl-sang-ǒ Pyol-sang-o Korean Korea, South: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea; South China Click here to show the literature
 reference
별상어 Byeolsangeo Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu jaras Yu jaras Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu-jaras bintik Yu-jaras bintik Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bái bān xī shā Bai ban xi sha Mandarin Chinese China: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea; South China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bái diǎn shā Bai dian sha Mandarin Chinese China: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea; South China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shā pí Sha pi Mandarin Chinese China: Yellow Sea to Po Hai; East China Sea; South China Click here to show the literature
 reference
星貂鮫 Sing diao jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
星貂鲛 Xing diao jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙条 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙條 Sha tiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鯊 Bai ban sing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鲨 Bai ban xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鲨 Bai ban xing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花点母 Hua dian mu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花點母 Hua dian mu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kajari magar Kajari magar Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
काजारी मागार Kajari magara Marathi India
Caneja Caneja Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sobach'ya Sobach'ya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
акула японская кунья Akula aponskaa kun'a Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangra Mangra Sindhi Pakistan: Sind & Makran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola celestial Musola celestial Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pal sorrah Pal sorrah Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
పాల్ సొర్రా  Pal sorra Telugu India
Cá Nhám điểm sao Ca Nham diem sao Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Mustelus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Kenya. Western Pacific: southern Siberia, Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan and Viet Nam; Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5941
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28