Species Details : Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921)

You selected Alosa alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa macedonica  (Vinciguerra, 1921)
Synonyms:
Alosa alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921)
Alosa macedonia (Vinciguerra, 1921) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa macedonia (Vinciguerra, 1921)
Clupea macedonica Vinciguerra, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea macedonica Vinciguerra, 1921
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Placka makedonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liparia - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macedonia shad - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makedoonia aloosa - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬其頓西鯡 Ma ci dun si fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马其顿西鲱 Ma qi dun xi fei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liparia - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λιπαριά Liparia Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Alosa FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Lakes Koronia (extirpated) and Volvi, Greece (ref. 59043).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25775
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39